Monument record SNP 090 - World War II bomb craters, roughly 150m north-west of Snape Bridge

World War II bomb craters, roughly 150m north-west of Snape Bridge

Full Description

Second World War bomb craters are visible as earthworks about 150m to the north-west of Snape Bridge, on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, centred roughly on circa TM39065771 on uncultivated reclaimed grassland (S1). They are first visible as three craters, about 15-20m in diameter, surrounded by upcast. By 1965 they appear to have been at least partially adapted as ponds as some of the land around them becomes cultivated (S2). By 1972 they appear overgrown, and possible infilled, and by 1989 they have been ploughed out altogether S3, S4).