Monument record TUN 028 - Disused Post-Medieval probable quarry pits in Tunstall parish.

Disused Post-Medieval probable quarry pits in Tunstall parish.

Full Description

A quarry or extractive pit of probable Post-Medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, centred on circa TM38875689 (S1). Two pits are visible in this area on an early undated map on Tunstall parish (S2). Although it is undated, the map appears to predate the construction of Snape Maltings, suggesting at least an early 19th century date for the pits. That the pits may be out of use by circa 1884, and that possibly one has been infilled, may be suggested by the marking of only a single pit on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and that with trees growing within it (S3). In addition to the 1945 photography, aerial photographs of 1965 and 1972 clearly show the single pit in its overgrown condition. However, they also reveal the ploughed out contours of a larger pit or pit extension immediately to the west, probably the remains of that seen in S1 (S4-5).
April 2009: HER number changed from TUN 024 (duplicated in error) to TUN 028.