Monument record SLY 129 - A possible Post Medieval seabank to the west of Crane's Creek on Shotley Marshes

A possible Post Medieval seabank to the west of Crane's Creek on Shotley Marshes

Full Description

A possible Post Medieval seabank is visible as an earthwork, centred on TM 24303591 to the west of Crane's Creek in Shotley, on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The bank is roughly 250m in length and, on average, 12m wide. It crosses the marshy land on a north-south alignment. The position of the bank suggests that it may be an early reclamation attempt of this area, which seems to have been a natural channel leading from the main river channel to Shotley. The seabank is most likely to be of Post Medieval date. See SLY 130 for the other possible seabank in this area. (S1) (S2) (S3)