Monument record SLY 131 - Possible field boundaries of unknown date and function in the field to the west of Alderton's Grove, Shotley parish

Full Description

Possible field boundary ditches of unknown date and function are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in July 1963, centred on TM 22713540, to the west of Alderton's Grove in Shotley parish. The features consist of a linear ditch about 79m long running on a south-west to north-east alignment, with two shorter linear ditches branching off this ditch at right angles, one to the north-west and one to the south-east. (S1)