Monument record SLY 137 - Small quarry pits of unknown date in fields to the north of Church End, Shotley

Small quarry pits of unknown date in fields to the north of Church End, Shotley

Full Description

A number of small quarry pits of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 23913630 in fields to the north of Church End, Shotley. The quarry pits are irregular in shape and vary in size, the largest being 36m by 20m at its widest points and the smallest being just 13m by 4m. The pits are located on a spur of higher ground and appear to arranged in a line roughly following the 20m contour. The date of the pits is unclear. (S1) (S2) (S3)