Monument record SLY 145 - A trackway of unknown date is visible as a cropmark to the west of Peartree Farm, Shotley

A trackway of unknown date is visible as a cropmark to the west of Peartree Farm, Shotley

Full Description

A trackway of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21883637 to the west of Peartree Farm, Shotley. The trackway consists of two parallel linear ditches approximately 8.5m apart located on a south-west north-east alignment. The trackway is visible for around 230m. The trackway appears to be on a different alignment to the Later Prehistoric or Roman landscape (SLY 006) and to the Post Medieval field system (SLY 140). (S1) (S2)