Monument record FEX 247 - World War II barrage balloon site located just to the south of Carr Road on Landguard Common.

Summary

A World War II barrage balloon site located just to the south of Carr Road on Landguard Common, Felixstowe

Full Description

A World War II barrage balloon site is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1944, located at TM 28863284 to the south of Carr Road on Landguard Common, Felixstowe. The structure consists of a hexagonal concrete platform, around 11m in diameter, with a probable central tethering point, surrounded by an outer ring of small concrete tethering points, measuring roughly 55m in diameter. A balloon is visible at the site on photographs taken in April 1944 and two smaller barrage balloons are visible close to this site, but it is not clear where they are tethered. The platform has been removed by the 1950s. (S1) (S2) (S3) This site is part of the extensive balloon barrage which crossed Harwich Haven during the Second World War. A number of the balloons were tethered to vessels in the channel itself and others were located on land. See FEX 073, 165, 203, 204, 205, 206 and SLY 076, 082, 092 for other sites in the barrage. (S4)