Monument record FEX 248 - probable World War I trench crossing Landguard Common.

A probable World War I trench crossing Landguard Common, south of Felixstowe

Full Description

A probable World War I trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, running across Landguard Common for an overall distance of roughly 250m, from TM 28733261 to TM 28903251. The trench is clearly visible to the north-west of the former Landguard Road and is in the classic "crenellated" pattern of World War I trenches. It appears to continue to the south-east of the road but is less well defined. The lack of spoil around the trench on the photographs taken in 1944 seems to suggest that the trench was excavated before the World War II defences were constructed, this earlier date also being supported by the design of the trench. (S1) (S2) (S3) The trench may have been a practice trench excavated by soldiers stationed at Landguard Fort but it is more likely that this trench forms part of the World War I land defences which were constructed on the peninsular at that time. (S4)