Monument record FEX 216 - Post Medieval minefield control station.

A late 19th century minefield control station, Landguard Point, Felixstowe

Full Description

A possible late 19th century minefield control station is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, centred on TM 28203153 to the south of Landguard Fort, Felixstowe. The site consists of a central building at TM 28203153 and a hexagonal pillbox at TM 28203154, enclosed by both lengths of barbed wire obstruction and the coastal anti-invasion defences on their western side. The two small pits within the enclosure, located at TM 28223151 and TM 28193156 appear to be relatively recent and may be bomb craters, as may the hollow located at TM 28193160, just to the north of the enclosure. (S1) (S2) (S3) The building is identified as the minefield control station in Kent's book "The Fortifications of East Anglia", in which it is also stated that the remotely detonated minefield went out of use before World War II. (S4) However the building is apparently still important during World War II as is siginified by the barbed wire and World War II pillbox. (S5)