Monument record FEX 230 - Two of the three World War II embarkation hards located on the riverside to the west of Landguard Fort.

Summary

Two of the three World War II embarkation hards located on the riverside to the west of Landguard Fort, Felixstowe

Full Description

Two World War II embarkation hards are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, centred on TM 28303216 and TM 28293207 just to the north of Landguard Fort, Felixstowe. The hards consist of two roughly rectangular concrete surfaces measuring at least 60m by 25m, from each of which a pier, over 90m in length, protrudes into the channel. (S1) (S2) The embarkation hards were two of three built at Landguard Fort as part of Operation Overlord, in preparation for the embarkation of troops taking part in the D-Day landings. (S3) See FEX 229 for the other embarkation hard.