Monument record SLY 152 - A possible Post Medieval sea bank is visible on reclaimed land between Man's Cliff and the modern sea bank in Shotley parish

Full Description

A possible Post Medieval sea bank or causeway is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, centred on TM 23763731on reclaimed land to the north of Man's Cliff, Shotley. The bank is around 120m in length and runs roughly parallel to the modern sea bank before turning inland. It appears to be very low and is quite poorly defined. Its location in the area of reclaimed land suggests that it may be a Post Medieval causeway or relict sea bank. (S1) (S2)