Monument record SLY 153 - Small pits of unknown date in the inter-tidal zone of the River Orwell, west of Jill's Hole, Shotley

Full Description

Numerous rectilinear pits of unknown date and function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1944, in the inter-tidal zone of the River Orwell, to the west of Jill's Hole in Shotley parish. The pits, which are centred on TM 23713739, are arranged in a row following the line of the sea bank and cover a distance of 400m. They are rectilinear and generally only a few metres in length. The date and function of the pits are unclear but it seems unlikely that the features would survive for any length of time in the inter-tidal zone. (S1)