Monument record SNH 020 - Post Medieval field boundaries visible on aerial photographs to the south of Stratton Hall

Post Medieval field boundaries visible on aerial photographs to the south of Stratton Hall

Full Description

Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, to the south of Stratton Hall, centred on TM 24153854 and TM 24353856. Both boundaries are visible as ditches, presumably where hedges have been removed, though the one to the west is visible both as a slight bank earthwork, possibly where soil has built up against the hedge, and as the cropmark of a ditch, whereas the one to the east is visible as an earthwork ditch. (S1) (S2) Both field boundaries are depicted on the 1791 plan of Stratton Hall estate by Isaac Johnson and they are the field boundaries of 'Riders Meadow' and 'Pudding Pightle' respectively. (S3)