Monument record SNH 023 - A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs to the south of the railway line near Walk Farm, Stratton Hall

Full Description

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs, located to the south of the railway line near Walk Farm in Stratton Hall parish, at TM 25083931. The mound is probably around 17m in diameter and its eastern side has presumably been destroyed by the road. The soilmark is possibly a ploughed out barrow although it could be related to the quarry just to the south. The possible barrow may be part of a barrow group, also including TYN 009 , SNH 021 and SNH 022. (S1) (S2)
Location formerly in Trimley St Martin parish.