Monument record LVT 050 - Possible Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as a ring ditch.

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a ring ditch on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Levington Park research station, Levington

Full Description

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as the partial cropmark of a probable ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 24403992 in a field to the east of Levington Park research station, Levington. The probable ring ditch encloses an area about 17m in diameter and is poorly defined on its north-western side. There is a large concentration of round barrows, presumably of Bronze Age date, in this area and it is possible that the ring ditch also represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. (S1) (S2) (S3)