Monument record SNH 025 - A quarry pit of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs between the railway and the road to the south-east of Walk Farm, Stratton Hall parish

Full Description

A possible sand or gravel pit of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 25343920 in land between the railway and the road south-east of Walk Farm, Stratton Hall parish. The quarry is sub-rectangular in shape and on average 15m wide and at least 30m in length. At its eastern end it disappears into a copse and is no longer visible. The date of the quarry is unclear but it does appear to cut the major linear boundary that runs from east to west in this area, which has been interpreted as being of Later Prehistoric or Roman date (see SNH 005). (S1) (S2) (S3)