Monument record LVT 054 - Probable Post Medieval field boundaries.

Summary

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs to the north-west of Levington Park research station in Levington Parish

Full Description

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 23974033 to the north-west of Levington Park research station in Levington parish. The field boundaries are visible as ditches, presumably where hedges have been removed and they run on NW to SE and NE to SW alignments which are very similar to the modern field pattern. (S1) (S2) The field boundaries overlap with the cropmarks of possible earlier ditched field systems as recorded in LVT 013. (S3)