Monument record SUE 069 - A probable concentric ring ditch of unknown date is visible circa 500m to the east of Valley Farm, Sudbourne

Full Description

A possible concentric ring ditch of unknown date may be visible as an incomplete cropmark roughly 500m to the east of Valley Farm, Sudbourne, centred on circa TM43855304. The feature is partially obscured by marks resulting from agricultural activity. The feature consists of a probable inner ring ditch circa 1m wide and 5m in diameter. The possible outer ring ditch is more irregular in form, on average 0.5m wide with a diameter of circa 14m. (S1)