Monument record SUE 071 - A possible Post Medieval causeway or relict sea defence is visible on Sudbourne Marshes, Sudbourne

A possible Post Medieval causeway or relict sea defence is visible on Sudbourne Marshes, Sudbourne

Full Description

A possible Post Medieval ditched causeway or relict sea bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, centred on circa TM44175237 (S1). The southern extent of the bank be seen at circa TM44345217. It follows an irregular course north for approximately 300m, flanked by ditches about 2-3m wide, to circa TM44165236 where it bifurcates. Of the resultant two lengths of ditched bank, the easternmost follows the dogleg route of a drainage channel for about 320m. The western length can be seen running almost due north across the marshes for about 150m, apparently following the routh of a footpath marked on the first and second Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S2). The bank may therefore be related to Post medieval land drainage and reclamation activity, or simply have served as a route across the marsh, possibly serving the nearby Marsh House (see SUE 071). The bank can be seen on photographs of 1945, but appears to have been destroyed, probably by ploughing, by 1972 (S3, S4).