Monument record CHL 040 - World War II pillbox, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

A World War II pillbox is visible on aerial photographs at the junction between Main Road and Ling's Lane, Chelmondiston

Full Description

A World War II pillbox is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, located at TM 20133720 at the junction between Main Road and Ling's Lane, Chelmondiston. The pillbox is hexagonal in form and located on the main road from Shotley peninsula to Ipswich. The pillbox would have been part of the village defences in the event of an invasion. (S1) (S2) Examination of later photography suggests that the pillbox has been removed. (S3)