Monument record ORF 056 - Diver Strip, Diver Battery S14

A Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery located to the north of Raydon Hall, Orford parish.

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery is visible on aerial photographs as a variety of structures to the north of Raydon Hall, centred on circa TM43225080. The battery is first visible on aerial photographs of September 1945 and its absence on photographs of May 1944 provides a timescale for it's construction. The accomodation and ancillary structures are laid out on both sides of circa 100m of track that leads to Raydon Hall, with the command post and four gun emplacements laid out in a rough arc about 125m to the north east. (S1, S2)
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip south-east of Prettyman's Whin. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 10th October 1944, and was manned by 372 battery of 119 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 5 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).