Monument record ORF 057 - Diver Strip, Diver Battery G15 & G1

Summary

A Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery and a DIVER battery located to the south of Raydon Hall, Orford parish.

Full Description

A Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery and a probable DIVER battery of World War II date are visible on aerial photographs as a series of structures built on Town Marshes at circa TM43065032, to the south of Raydon Hall, Orford parish. Both gun batteries are laid out along a trackway that runs roughly southwards from Raydon Hall into Town Marshes. The Heavy Anti-aircraft battery emplacements are arranged in an arc at circa TM43314994, and the probable DIVER site gun emplacements laid out in a line at circa TM43245034. The accommodation huts and other associated structures are visible along 400m of the trackway between the HAA site and Raydon Hall. Both gun batteries were constructed late in the war, as neither are visible on aerial photographs of may 1944, but both are visible in photographs of September 1945. Most of the structures have been removed by 1955. (S1-S3). Two rows of seven roughly circular features are visible on S2, circa 25m and 175m east of the Anti-aircraft battery. The features may be small mounds about 3m in diameter, or the location of features now removed, spaced 2-3m apart. Both rows are orientated roughly northwest to southeast. It is unclear whether the features are associated with the military activity in the area or not, and they may not be archaeological in nature.
Northern part of complex is Diver Battery G15: Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip near Raydon Hall. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 140 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 102 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S4).
The southern part of this complex is Diver Battery G1: Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip at Town Marshes. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 663 Battery of the Independent Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 102 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S5).