Monument record NAC 076 - Post Medieval field boundaries.

Summary

Post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the east of Nacton village

Full Description

A number of Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as the cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs in fields to the east of Nacton village, centred on TM 22343995. The linear features run from north to south through the fields and appear to be more clearly defined than the other linear features in the vicinity. The ditches appear to fit into the modern field system and probably mark where Post Medieval hedges have been grubbed out. One of the ditches appear to cut ring ditch NAC 075. (S1) (S2) See NAC 074 and NAC 075 for the ring ditches also located in this field. (S3)