Monument record NAC 077 - Remnants of field systems of unknown date.

Summary

Remnants of undated field systems are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the east of Nacton village.

Full Description

The possible remnants of at least two phases of ditched field system of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 22433990 in fields to the east of Nacton village. A number of the linear features appear to be orientated on a NNE - SSW alignment and may represent the remains of a rectilinear field system. A trackway is visible on this alignment at TM 22544005 and the corner of two rectilinear fields may be visible at TM 22463996. There are also a number of other linear features and another possible trackway visible in the fields. Some of the ditches may relate to the Post Medieval field boundaries (NAC 076) and other may be geological frost cracks or related to modern drainage. (S1) (S2) (S3)
See NAC 074 and NAC 075 for the ring ditches also located in this field. (S4)
Also lead fragment found on surface in 2004. Moulded and now incomplete. Definitely post 1650 in date, probably modern. S5.
Bronze Jews Harp, also pmed, found metal detecting in 2002. S6