Monument record IPS 426 - Oval enclosure and section of trackway of unknown date, A14, Ipswich.

Summary

An oval enclosure and section of trackway of unknown date visible on aerial photographs to the south of Ipswich airport

Full Description

An oval enclosure and a section of trackway of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 19854109 to the south of Ipswich airport. The oval enclosure is centred on TM 19834109 and though incomplete, appears to measure 21m by 15m. Just to the south of the enclosure a double ditched linear feature runs from east to west and is visible for about 140m. The feature may be a trackway. The dates and functions of the features are unclear. (S1) NB The features are sketch plotted due to the lack of control points on the photograph. The features may now be under the A14. (S2)