Monument record NAC 089 - Modern structures in and near the intertidal zone.

Undated structures in and near the intertidal zone at Mansbrook Grove, Nacton

Full Description

A number of structures of unclear date and function are visible on aerial photographs, centred on TM 19723958 in and around the inter-tidal zone at Mansbrook Grove, Nacton. One structure, located at TM 19733995, is visible as a line of posts in the inter-tidal zone, running very close and parallel to the shore. It is possible that this may be the remains of revetting for flood defence or even some type of World War II anti-invasion obstruction, in which case the similar structure on the shore to the north could be related. This inland structure, located at TM 19744000, may be a modern fence. Another linear feature is visible jutting at an angle into the channel at TM 19633994. This feature is visible for around 34m and may be the remains of some type of landing jetty. (S1) (S2) Two indistinct parallel features that are visible through the water in the same area on photographs from 1951 suggest that there may also be the remains of a hard in this location although this has not been plotted. (S3)