Monument record GED 026 - World War II Hevay Anti-aircraft Artillery battery, Diver Battery G3

Summary

A Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery of World War II date, circa 350 metres to the south of Gedgrave Hall, Gedgrave parish

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery or DIVER battery in Gedgrave parish is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs from 1945, centred on circa TM40354827 (S1). The accommodation and support buildings, largely Nissen Hut type structures, are laid out along circa 300 metres of trackway that runs north-west to south-east from circa TM40254841 to circa TM40464819. At the south-east end of the accommodation block the trackway describes a 400 metre long loop along which four gun emplacements are arrayed in a slightly flattened arc. In the centre of the loop two more Nissen Hut type structures, probably the command post and possibly the magazine, can be seen. The battery is not visible on aerial photographs of May 1944 and, and along with two other nearby batteries appears to be part of a late phase of battery construction on the Suffolk Coast (S2)(see GED 020, GED 027). Despite the curved arc of gun emplacements, more normally associated with Anti-aircraft batteries, this site may be part of the DIVER strip redeployment that took place after September 1944.
Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip at Gedgrave Marshes. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 440 Battery of the Independent Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 102 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).