Monument record BOY 025 - Post Medieval field boundaries, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Field boundaries probably of Post Medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, Boyton parish

Full Description

A number of probable field boundaries of possible medieval or Post-Medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as the cropmarks of ditched features in Boyton parish, centred on circa TM38284749. The cropmarks at circa TM38284749, circa TM38184728 and circa TM38624760 correspond with field boundaries and trackways marked on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, and those at circa TM38144752, TM38374744 and circa TM38584744 are on a similar alignment to the surrounding field system, suggesting that they are also of medieval or Post-Medieval date. The cropmarks may represent the location of ditched field boundaries or be the result of the grubbing up of hedgerows. (S1-2)