Monument record BOY 029 - Possible ring ditch of uknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible ring ditch of unknown date about 10m in diameter is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, Boyton parish

Full Description

A section of a possible ring ditch of about 10m diameter is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1977, centred on circa TM38454744 in Boyton parish. The date and purpose of the ring ditch is unknown but it may represent the location of a round house roof drip gully or the ditch of small Bronze Age round barrow. The cropmark is very faint, and it is possible that it is not archaeological in origin. However, in addition to the possible boundary or trackways visible as cropmarks to the north west (see BOY 025), two similar incomplete ring ditches are visible about 40m to the north east, which may suggest prehistoric settlement activity in this area.