Monument record BOY 042 - A World War II strongpoint.

Summary

A World War II strongpoint is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Boyton Hall farm, surrounding the house now known as Rest Haven, Boyton parish

Full Description

A possible World War II strongpoint, centred on circa TM376467, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1943 (S1). The strongpoint appears to take the form of a barbed wire obstruction that surrounds the building now marked on the current base maps as 'Rest Haven' on its south-west, north-west and north-eastern sides. The barbed wire continues to the south-east of the structure, possibly for up to about 500m in places, towards Boyton Hall farm. However the quality of the photograph means that it is not possible to be sure of the south eastern extent of the obstruction, whether military features are located within its area and whether or not some of the visible features are agricultural in origin. The south-eastern lengths of barbed wire appears to have been removed by 1945 but the lengths surrounding the other side of Rest Haven can still be seen (S2).