Monument record BOY 045 - A possible World War II temporary camp.

Summary

A possible temporary camp of World War II date is visible on aerial photographs about 200m to the south-west of Boyton Hall Farm, Boyton parish.

Full Description

A possible World War II temporary camp is visible on aerial photographs of 1942, as a series of structures located about 200m to the south west of Boyton Hall Farm, centred on circa TM38084628 (S1). The structures are on average 10 x 5m in size, and are positioned on either side of a field boundary and trackway for roughly 150m. Most of the structures are not visible in December 1943, although a number of plots have been re-used or continue in use, possibly suggesting that the camp has been remodelled a number of times, up to 1945 (S2). Alternatively, the features may simply be hay ricks constructed in slightly different locations each year, but at this time the possibility of disguised military features cannot be discounted.