Monument record BOY 046 - A World War II nissen hut type structure.

Summary

A nissen hut type structure of World War II date is visible on aerial photographs on Boyton Marshes, Boyton parish

Full Description

A nissen hut type structure circa 15 x 7m in size is first visible on aerial photographs of 1945, centred on circa TM38524639 on Boyton Marshes, Boyton parish (S1). It is not obviously associated with any of the nearby military structures, of which there are many, and therefore it is not possible to tell from the photograph what the precise purpose of the structure was. It is most likely that it is associated with a possible Light Anti-aircraft Artillery emplacement circa 175m to the east (see BOY 049). However, it is possible that it is also associated with two further possible Light Anti-aircraft Artillery emplacements to the north east with which it is connected by a trackway (BOY 047, BOY 050).