Monument record BOY 054 - A possible causeway bank of uknown date.

A possible causeway bank on Boyton Marshes is visible on aerial photographs, Boyton parish

Full Description

A length of possible causeway is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs centred on circa TM38854623, Boyton parish. The bank is about 10-12m wide and the visible earthwork is about 85m long. The bank may have originally continued to the north west, but it has been partially destroyed and obscured by the widening of a drainage channel. It may be part of a system of causeways that has its origins in the medieval or Post Medieval periods, but it is not possible to be sure (see BOY 053). (S1)