Monument record HLY 085 - Post Medieval causeway and footbridge, visible as earthworks.

Summary

A Post Medieval causeway and footbridge earthworks are visible on aerial photographs, Hollesley parish

Full Description

A causeway and associated footbridge are visible on aerial photographs of 1940 as a structure and earthwork centred on circa TM38394568, Hollesley parish (S1). By 1941 onwards, however, the footbridge has been destroyed, probably for anti-invasion security reasons, and the feature is visible only as an earthwork embankment (S2). Due to the limitations of the photographs, the footbridge itself has not been mapped. The causeway is approximately 170m in length, and runs inland from the former location of the footbridge at circa TM38434560, to circa TM38354576 where it meets a footpath or trackway. The depiction of the trackway and bridge on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, and the fact that it crosses the sea bank, probably places its construction in the Post Medieval period (S3). The causeway can still be seen on photographs of 1965 (S4).