Monument record BOY 064 - A possible ring ditch of unknown date.

Summary

A possible ring-ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Boyton Hall farm, Boyton parish

Full Description

A possible ring ditch of unknown date or function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1974, circa 110m to the north of Boyton Hall Farm, Boyton parish, centred on circa TM38234651. It is located within the rectangular enclosure of possible late prehistoric date (see BOY 061) with which it may be associated. The ring ditch is less than 1m wide and encloses an area about 3.5m in diameter, which is smaller than most known types of archaeological ring ditch. The available photographs are also very unclear, and the possibility that this feature may not be archaeological in origin cannot be ignored. However, it is not possible to be certain without excavation. (S1)