Monument record BOY 066 - A possible Prehistoric rectangular enclosure or field system.

Summary

A possible rectangular enclosure or field system, probably of prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs about 300m north west of Boyton House Farm, Boyton parish

Full Description

A ditched field boundary or rectangular enclosure of probably prehistoric date, is visible as a linear cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM37934658, Boyton parish. The ditch can be seen circa 300m to the north west of Boyton House Farm, and is about 2m wide and 120m long. The easternmost edge is orientated roughly NNE- SSW amd runs for 70m from circa TM38004661 to circa TM37974655, where it turns through 90 degrees to the west and continues for about 60m in a roughly north western direction. A linear cropmark visible circa 50m to the north west may be a continuation of this feature along this line, but it is not possible to be certain from the photographs alone. If it is, an interpretation as a field boundary ditch seems probable. However, from the current evidence it is possible that the feature represents the south-west and south-east sides of a large rectangular enclosure. (S1)