Monument record BOY 067 - A Post Medieval road or track.

A Post Medieval road or track in Boyton parish is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs

Full Description

The route of a ditched road or track of Post-Medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1974 as cropmarks, centred on circa TM37964660, Boyton parish (S1). The route of a road is marked in this location on Hodkinson's map of Suffolk, dated to 1783 (S2). The road or track is defined by two parallel ditches circa 1m wide, spaced about 4m apart, visible for circa 360m from TM38034671 to TM37804644. About four metres from these ditches, flanking them on either side of the road is visible another ditch, this time on average 4m wide. It is probable that these wider ditches mark the location of previous field boundaries and are probably the result of the grubbing up of hedgerows.