Monument record HLY 087 - Ring ditch of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the north-east of Hollesley Bay Colony, Hollesley parish

Full Description

A ring ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark centred on circa TM37554582, Hollesley parish. The feature encloses an area circa 12m in diameter with a very narrow ditch less than 1 metre wide. The ditch appears too narrow to be associated with a round barrow and is more likely to have been the drip gully of a later prehistoric round house. An entrance or causeway across the ditch may be visible on the south-east side, but due the 'backgroound noise' in the crop conditions on the availalble photographs it is not possible to be sure. The ring ditch may be associated with a number of very similar ring ditches that can be seen immediately to the north (see HLY 025, 027), or the surrounding system of ditched field or settlement boundaries (HLY 028). (S2)