Monument record WLV 039 - A possible World War II bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Dench Wood, Woolverstone

Full Description

A possible World War II bomb crater is visible as an earthwork on an aerial photograph taken in 1944, located at TM 17793821 to the north of Dench Wood in Woolverstone parish. The feature consists of a sub-circular area of possible spoil or upcast, measuring 60m in diameter at its widest point, possibly defining a shallow crater. Initially the feature looks like a blemish on the photograph but closer inspection shows the linear rows of bales in the field diverting from their course to avoid this area. The feature is not visible on photographs taken earlier in 1944, and is not visible on any later photographs, suggesting that it may be the result of a bomb dropped sometime between April and August of that year. (S1)