Monument record NAC 093 - Modern wreck.

A wreck of probable Modern date is visible on aerial photographs in the River Orwell at Nacton

Full Description

A wreck of probable Modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946, located at TM 18833961 in the main channel of the River Orwell at Nacton. The vessel is located below the low water mark and its visible length measures roughly 20m. It is similar in shape and size to the vessels and barges that are amassing further down the River Orwell in 1944, in preparation for the World War II D-Day landings. Its location in the main channel of the river suggests that the wreck would have been a significant obstacle to river traffic and had probably not been in that position for a great length of time. It could be related to the wartime activities further down stream. (S1) (S2) (S3)