Monument record WLV 044 - Ditches and banks of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs in Woolverstone Park.

Ditches and banks of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs in Woolverstone Park.

Full Description

Ditches and a bank or trackway of unknown date are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 18593878 in Woolverstone Park. A very faint fragment of rectilinear ditches can be seen as an earthwork on photographs from 1944 (S1) and may be visible as a cropmark in later years, centred on TM 18593878, though the features are difficult to locate within the cropmark complex SF4820 / WLV 008. These features may be drains or possibly field boundaries that were fossilised when the area was emparked (S2-S4). A curvilinear levelled bank or trackway is also visible, centred on TM 18493879. The possible trackway or field boundary is visible running for 300m on a north-south orientation. It does not appear to be related to any of the field system cropmarks in WLV 008 (S5).