Monument record IPS 432 - World War II pillbox.

Summary

A World War II pillbox is visible on aerial photographs in allotment gardens near Pipers Vale, Ipswich

Full Description

A World War II pillbox is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1944, located in allotment gardens to the north-east of Pipers Vale, Ipswich at TM 17934157. The pillbox is hexagonal in shape with an entrance protected by a blast wall and roof on its northern side. It would have been part of the anti-invasion defences surrounding Ipswich during the Second World War. (S1,S2) The pillbox has been removed by the summer of 1946, (S3).