Monument record BUT 042 - World War II pillbox situated on a sea wall on the bank of the Butley River.

Summary

A pillbox of World War II date can be seen on aerial photographs, situated on a sea wall on the bank of the Butley River, Butley parish

Full Description

A small square structure, probably a second World War pillbox, is visible on aerial photographs located on a sea wall on the western bank of the Butley River, at circa TM39434955. The pillbox is about 3m sqaure in size, and may have a blast wall to the rear, but due to the scale of the photographs it is not possible to be sure. The pillbox has been removed by 1955.