Monument record GED 043 - Medieval area of ridge and furrow, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Summary

An area of ridge and furrow of possible medieval date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north west of Gedgrave Broom, in Gedgrave parish

Full Description

Ridge and furrow of possible medieval date is visible as earthworks to the north west of Gedgrave Broom, centred on circa TM406496, Gedgrave parish. The ridge and furrow is orientated north west to south east, and covers an area of almost 20 hectares. It appears to be overlain by possible spoil heaps from the quarry in the adjacent field to the south east (see GED 040).