Monument record CHF 026 - Medieval enclosures or building platforms, visible as earthworks.

Summary

Enclosures or building platforms probably of Medieval or Post-Medieval date, are visible as earthworks on aeriall photographs, centred on circa TM39475251, Chillesford parish

Full Description

Three rectangular enclosures or platforms of probable Medieval or Post-Medieval date are visible as earthwoks on aerial photographs of 1943 in Chillesford parish, centred on circa TM39475251 (S1). They are about 50 x 20m in size and are arranged in a ladder-like formation orientated roughly NNW-SSE. However, they do not quite match the alignment of the surrounding Post Medieval field system, and have probably be truncated by it. These features are not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 but Hill farm is and its boundaries appear to be well established (S2). A farm called Rookery Farm is marked in this general are on a map of circa 1826, but this seems simply to be a precursor of Hill Farm whereas map of circa 1783 simply shows a blank space in the area of the earthworks (S3, S4). A path or track to Hill Farm that is marked on the 1826 map also runs across the earthworks. This places these features at least into the early Post-Medieval period, but they may relate to a much earlier phase of settlement activity.