Monument record CHF 032 - Possible ditched defined trackways of unknown date.

Summary

Possible ditch defined trackways of unknown date are visible through the location of faint cropmarks about 200m to the north-west of St Peter's Church, Chillesford parish.

Full Description

Possible ditched trackways of unknown date are visible as faint linear cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1972, centred on circa TM38075243, Chillesford parish. The visible cropmarks are orientated roughly north-east to south-west and may mark the location of ditches that flanked one or more trackways about 7m wide. However, the cropmarks are not very clear and may be partially or wholly forming over geological features such as frost cracking, and not archaeological features (S1).