Monument record BUT 062 - Trackway of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

A trackway of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1972, Butley parish

Full Description

A probable ditched trackway of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1972, centred on circa TM38045129 roughly 500m south-west of Butley Mills, Butley parish (S1). The possible track is circa 5m wide and can be seen in total for about 150m as it climbs from the lower to the higher ground. Although the cropmarks are relatively subtle, the ditches appear to be one metre or less wide. It is not possible to date the trackway from the aerial photograph alone, and the presence of a site with evidence of multi-phase occupation in the immediate vicinity at the top of the hill (to the south of the trackway: see BUT 006) raises the possibility that this feature could be associated with a settlement from the Bronze Age to the Medieval period.