Monument record BUT 064 - World War I practice trenches, visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Summary

Practice trenches probably of World War One date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the east of Carmen's Wood, Butley parish

Full Description

A military trench, probably dug for practice purposes, is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark located to the east of Carmen's Wood, Butley parish, centred on circa TM384501. The main trench is laid out in a triangle roughly 60m to a side, while the trench itself is dug in a crenellated pattern. The crenellated form was intended to disperse the effects of an explosion in the event of a hit from enemy fire. A straight trench may lie on the outside edge of the triangle on the two eastern sides. Probable geological features and drainage trenches of a Post Medieval date may also be visible in this area as cropmarks but have not been recorded. (S1, S2)