Monument record BUT 066 - Possible trackways and field boundaries of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Possible trackways and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, about 300m to the south-west of Carmen's Wood, Butley parish

Full Description

Faint and fragmentary cropmarks of possible field boundaries and trackways of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs of 1972, centred on circa TM37744976 in a field located about 300m to the south-west of Carmen's Wood, Butley parish (S1). It is not possible to ascribe a date to the majority of the cropmarks in this area from the photographs alone. However, one cropmark centred on circa TM37824974 to the east of the field is likely to be a relatively recent feature, such as a grubbed up boundary hedge or pipe trench, as it is very straight and narrow and therefore unlikely to be prehistoric in date. It may be related to the parcel of land to the east of Priory cottage as it is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S2). The remaining visible feaures do not relate to any of the existing Post-Medieval field boundaries and probably therefore predate this period. They probably represent ditch defined tracks or grubbed up hedge boundaries. The possible rectangular field boundaries or enclosures to the north-west of this field resemble celtic field systems and may extend into the field to the north-east (see BUT 013). However, there is a possibility that these are non-archaeological features, possibly a result of periglacial frost-cracking in the underlying geololgy.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Further fragmentary possible field boundaries to those described above are visible on additional aerial photographs (S3). There are also several geological marks on the photograph, and therefore the extent of the archaeological features is unclear, but it is possible that a sub-circular feature may be visible to the north-east of the possible field system, at TM 375 499, which may represent a possible ring ditch or round house feature.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 22nd April 2015.