Monument record WNN 016 - The earthworks of a field system of medieval to post medieval date

Summary

A field or enclosure system of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as earthwork banks, Wantisden parish.

Full Description

A series of interconnected earthwork banks probably of Post-Medieval date form a field or enclosure system to the north-east of Wantisden Corner, Wantisden parish, centred on circa TM36995169. The banks are on average 3.5m wide and form the boundaries of large, irregular fields or enclosures. The layout of the boundaries on the east and west sides respects the Post-Medieval land boundaries and a number of the banks match boundaries marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey 25" map of circa 1884, suggesting that they were constructed in the Post-Medieval period. However, as the banks extend beyond what is mapped to the north and are interrupted in several places by footpaths also marked on the first edition 25" map, it is likely that they predate 1884 by some time. The southernmost of the banks is also interrupted by featues of World War II date (see WNN 017). (S1-3)

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The assessment of additional aerial photographs for this site revealed a more complex and multiphase layout to this field system (S4-S6), including a number of stock enclosures or paddocks. The complexity of the boundaries, would suggest medieval origin to the site at least, but feasibly earlier elements may survive on the former heathland.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.